'at' or 'in' the United Nations Summit

Chigch

Senior Member
Mongolian
hello,

I found that 'at' is preferred to 'in' in the phrase ''[ ] the United Nations Conference''. e.g., A discussion on the globalization at the UN Conference.

But if we replace 'Conference' with 'Summit', which preposition would you prefer?

For me, 'at' is still better than 'in'.

Thanks in advance.
 
  • PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    A discussion on the globalization at the UN Conference. and A discussion on the globalization in the UN Conference. mean different things. If you give a complete sentence, we'll probably be able to help. :thumbsup:
     

    se16teddy

    Senior Member
    English - England
    I would normally expect "at" with "conference" or "summit" because it in an event or institution not a place.
    It is difference if, for example, "conference" really refers to the conference room rather than the event or institution.
     

    Chigch

    Senior Member
    Mongolian
    Here "conference" or "summit" means an institution, not a conference room.
    So 'at' is more normal, right?

    Unfortunately, there is no more context. This is just an English translation of Japanese.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top