at or on 1 to 2 january

Rio satria

Member
indonesian
1. I will be there at 1 to 2 january.
2. I will be there on 1 to 2 january.

Hello everyone, I want to ask you about the use of exact preposition of time. From both sentences which one is the correct one, because I find it hard to differentiate them, usually "on" is used for month and date, and "at" for precise time. So, any explanation of it.

Thank you
 
  • Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    Neither is correct; you should say "I will be there on the first and/or* second of January".

    (* Choose between and and or, depending on whether you'll be there for one day or two.)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top