at other times; on the other hand

goldencypress

Senior Member
India - Malayalam
At times, the the prestige of an award gets enhanced by the prestige of the recipient.

At other times, the reputation of an award gets diminished by the mediocrity of the recipient.

By recognizing Gandhiji, Nobel Prize could have enhanced its staure.

On the other hand, by honouring Nanaji Deshmukh, the reputation of Bharat Ratna award stands sullied.

Have I used "at other times" and "on the other hand" correctly in this context?

Thank you.
 
  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    At times, the the prestige of an award gets enhanced by the prestige of the recipient.
    At other times, the reputation of an award gets diminished by the mediocrity of the recipient.
    If you use "On certain occasions" in the first sentence, "at other times" in the second would fit better. "At times" just means "Occasionally" with no specific times being pinpointed, so saying "at other times" after that is unclear.

    By recognizing Gandhiji, Nobel Prize could have enhanced its staure.
    On the other hand, by honouring Nanaji Deshmukh, the reputation of Bharat Ratna award stands sullied.
    Yes, "on the other hand" works here. But note that the Nobel Prize couldn't have recognised Gandhi itself or enhanced its own stature. You could say "the Nobel Prize's stature could have been enhanced", which would also mean Gandhi wasn't recognised by the Nobel Prize itself but the people who're responsible for awarding it. You also need "the" before "Bharat Ratna" and the word "award" isn't really necessary. (For those who haven't heard of it, the Bharat Ratna (Jewel of India) is the highest civilian honour in India.)
     

    goldencypress

    Senior Member
    India - Malayalam
    If you use "On certain occasions" in the first sentence, "at other times" in the second would fit better. "At times" just means "Occasionally" with no specific times being pinpointed, so saying "at other times" after that is unclear.



    Yes, "on the other hand" works here. But note that the Nobel Prize couldn't have recognised Gandhi itself or enhanced its own stature. You could say "the Nobel Prize's stature could have been enhanced", which would also mean Gandhi wasn't recognised by the Nobel Prize itself but the people who're responsible for awarding it. You also need "the" before "Bharat Ratna" and the word "award" isn't really necessary. (For those who haven't heard of it, the Bharat Ratna (Jewel of India) is the highest civilian honour in India.)
    Thank you very much, Barque
     

    goldencypress

    Senior Member
    India - Malayalam
    If you use "On certain occasions" in the first sentence, "at other times" in the second would fit better. "At times" just means "Occasionally" with no specific times being pinpointed, so saying "at other times" after that is unclear.



    Yes, "on the other hand" works here. But note that the Nobel Prize couldn't have recognised Gandhi itself or enhanced its own stature. You could say "the Nobel Prize's stature could have been enhanced", which would also mean Gandhi wasn't recognised by the Nobel Prize itself but the people who're responsible for awarding it. You also need "the" before "Bharat Ratna" and the word "award" isn't really necessary. (For those who haven't heard of it, the Bharat Ratna (Jewel of India) is the highest civilian honour in India.)
    How about this rewrite:

    The Nobel Committee could have enhanced the stature of the Nobel Prize if it had conferred it on Gandhiji.
     

    Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    Yes, that sentence sounds much better. (I don't know that Gandhi would have enhanced its stature more than the actual recipients did.)
     

    kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    I think you probably need "would". (What's your opinion, Barque?)

    The Nobel Committee would have enhanced the stature of the Nobel Prize if it had conferred it on Gandhiji.

    or

    The Nobel Committee could have enhanced the stature of the Nobel Prize by conferring it on Gandhiji.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top