at our vice laws altogether

NewAmerica

Banned
Mandarin
Does "vice laws" mean "laws dealing with vice/criminal activities that involve sex or drugs"?

Thanks in advance

*************************
elationship. When one looks at our drug laws—indeed, at our vice laws altogether—the only organizing principle that appears to make sense of them is that anything which might radically eclipse prayer or procreative sexuality as a source of pleasure has been outlawed. In particular, any drug (LSD, mescaline, psilocybin, DMT, MDMA, marijuana, etc.) to which spiritual or religious significance has been ascribed by its users has been prohibited.

-Sam Harris' The End of Faith
 
  • < Previous | Next >
    Top