at random/ hit and miss

paugirl

Senior Member
spain
hello, I´d like to know if they are intechangeable, are there any difference in their use?, I´d say that "hit and miss" is more colloquial, but I dont know :confused:

could you help me? please

thank you in advance:) :)
 
  • Siberia

    Senior Member
    UK-Wales - English
    Yes, "hit and miss" is more colloquial and cannot be used in all contexts where "random" is used.
    The commission made a random selection of the candidates. I wouldn't use "hit and miss" here.
     

    Suehil

    Medemod
    British English
    'Random' means 'without selection' (a random sample), 'Hit or miss' can mean the same thing, but there is a connotation of carelessness - of trying to do something without planning.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top