at school//in school

Status
Not open for further replies.

belissimo

Senior Member
Russian
Hello everybody,
I found in a dictionary 2 expressions:at school// in school.
At school means the time during your life when you go to school.

But can we use both when we want to say we are in a building of school?
Thanks a lot
 
  • Tazzler

    Senior Member
    American English
    Here are the shades of meaning I see:

    At schools refers to more of physical location, while in school refers to more of activity carried out in the building. I might say I'm at school if I'm anywhere near the building, whether in or out, but I might say I'm in school if I am in class or doing something school-related. The difference is slight, so I'll say that they mean more or less the same. In school to me is the one I would use when referring to the time of one's life spent in school: kids are usually in school from ages 5 to 18.
     

    belissimo

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Thanks Tazzler,
    so one of the meanings of "in school" is to be inside of the building.
    [but I might say I'm in school if I am in class or doing something school-related)
     
    Status
    Not open for further replies.
    Top