at the sight of

Bigtime

Senior Member
Arabic
1. They killed him at the sight of his family. (meaning in front of )
2. She was disgusted at the sight of dead people. (meaning from the seen of )


Is it correct to use (at the sight of ) in these examples.

Thanks.
 
  • Bigtime

    Senior Member
    Arabic
    Can we rewrite as

    1. They killed him at sight of his family. (meaning in front of )
    2. She was disgusted at the sight of dead people. (meaning from the seen of )
     

    heypresto

    Senior Member
    English - England
    1 ' . . . at sight of . . . ' is also wrong. As I posted above, it should be ' . . . in sight of . . . '.

    2 You've asked the same question as in your first post. :rolleyes: My answer is the same as my previous post too.
     
    Last edited:

    lucas-sp

    Senior Member
    English - Californian
    Not a rewrite.

    2 is still correct, 1 is still wrong (although I would accept "in the sight of" as well as "in sight of").

    Just as an additional nitpick, "from the seen of" doesn't make sense. Do you mean "when seeing"?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top