1. laje86 Member

    Ireland, english
    Hi,
    Does "À l’entrée à l’université ...." translate as at the start/beginning of university?
    Thanks
     
  2. prince_de_montreal Senior Member

    Montréal
    Québécois francophone, Plateau Mont-Royal
    Hi,

    No, it doesn't. The beginning of an academic year is "la rentrée".

    La rentrée scolaire
    La rentrée universitaire

    "L'entrée" (withouth the r) means the "entrance".
     
  3. laje86 Member

    Ireland, english
    I dont exactly mean the start of the academic year however. The context of the sentence is describing my entire time at university. Does that make a difference?
    Thanks
     
  4. prince_de_montreal Senior Member

    Montréal
    Québécois francophone, Plateau Mont-Royal
    Oh, yes sorry.

    At the start of = Au début de (l'année scolaire)
     
  5. chimpanz82 Senior Member

    Oklahoma/Indiana
    USA, English
    You could say "Pendant ma première année..."

    Do you mean that you have been at the university for less than a year and you want to discuss events that have happened since you matriculated?
     
  6. laje86 Member

    Ireland, english
    Thank you for your help..
     
  7. prince_de_montreal Senior Member

    Montréal
    Québécois francophone, Plateau Mont-Royal
    What's your sentence, exactly? Give me the entire phrase please.
     
  8. laje86 Member

    Ireland, english
    It is referring to my entire time at university, as in looking back on my time there and whether i would change anything.
     
  9. laje86 Member

    Ireland, english
    The sentence is "At the start of university in 2004 i was only 18 years old and had to adapt to the different lifestyle" The entire essay is a reflection on my time in university now that its almost over. Does that help?
     
  10. prince_de_montreal Senior Member

    Montréal
    Québécois francophone, Plateau Mont-Royal
    I see.

    How about simply saying durant tout le temps que je fréquentais l'université ?
     
  11. laje86 Member

    Ireland, english
    But would it sound right to continue it with "...j'avais seulement 18 ans" as that particular paragraph refers to when i began.
     
  12. Donaldos

    Donaldos Senior Member

    French - France
    The beginning of your sentence is fine but, depending on what follows, you could also say "A mon entrée à l'université ..."
     
  13. prince_de_montreal Senior Member

    Montréal
    Québécois francophone, Plateau Mont-Royal
    Thanks.

    Lorsque j'ai commencé l'université en 2004, je n'avais que 18 ans et j'ai dû m'adapter à différents style de vie.
     
  14. laje86 Member

    Ireland, english
    Thanks for all your help and quick replys. :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...