At the time / When it comes to

< Previous | Next >

fede135

Senior Member
Argentina/Spain Spanish
Hello guys,

I just have problem with translating the following sentence.


Al momento de comprar la oferta, recibirás un "código de operación"...


"At the time of buying"... or "When it comes to buying" (the offer you will receive a "transaction code" )


Can I start a sentence in formal English with a preposition?

Thanks a lot in advance.


Fede
 
  • Forero

    Senior Member
    Yes, you can start a formal English sentence with a preposition. "At the time of" makes sense, but I don't think "buying" and "offer" go together this way.

    "When it comes to" does not fit this context. It means something like "en cuanto a".
     

    kayokid

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    As an example:

    Suppose you are buying something on the internet where there is a special offer... You might see something of this nature in the instructions:

    Upon clicking "Buy now" you will receive a 'transaction code' which will give you a 10% discount on your total order.
    or (if you don't want to start with the preposition 'upon'):
    You will receive a 'transaction code' when you click on "Buy now"...

    Starting with 'upon' sounds way more formal to me, personally. In everyday speech you will almost always hear some version of my second option.
     

    fede135

    Senior Member
    Argentina/Spain Spanish
    Thank you guys for your prompt feedback.

    It's been very useful.

    Thanks a ton!

    Fede
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top