at the timing of ~ing

harumin

New Member
Korean
1. The server sends a message at the timing of updating XX.
2. The server sends a message at the timing of update of XX.

I'd like to know "at the timing of ~ing" is acceptable. If not, is No.2 acceptable?
I think "when/before" can be used instead of "at the timing of", but I would really appreciate if you could help me to find if the sentences No.1 and/or No.2 are acceptable.

Thank you for your help.
 
  • sattu

    Member
    Telugu
    Both are unacceptable.
    Alternatives are:
    1. The server sends a message at the time of updating XX.
    2. The server sends a message when XX is updated.
     

    entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    I think you mean 'time', not 'timing'. The time of updating is when the updates occurs. 'Timing' means (among other things) the relationship between several times. With that change, both are correct: you can say the time of updating or the time of update.
     

    harumin

    New Member
    Korean
    Hi Sattu and Entangledbank,

    Thank you both for your kind and easy-to-understand explanation.
    I understand that "at the timing of" is not acceptable. I really appreciate your advice and examples of alternatives.
    Thank you very much again for your help.

    Harumin
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top