At the top, you have a fantastic view.

< Previous | Next >

erroranalysis

Senior Member
German
A student wrote:

The most exciting sight was the London Eye. At the top, you have a fantastic view of the city.

Is it fine the way it is or would you use its instead of the?
 
  • PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    You would use "the" - "the top" = "the top of the London Eye." You do not need a possessive as it is obvious whose top we are talking about.
     

    Dretagoto

    Senior Member
    Inglés británico
    Either is fine, but I think most people would use "the", because you already know from context that it is its top.

    Cross-posted.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top