at the <wedding><marriage> of their children

smansambo

New Member
Jhar
Mr. & Mrs. Sambo Invite you to share in their joy at the "wedding" or "marriage " of their daughter. Which one is correct? Wedding or Marriage?
 
Last edited:
  • Chasint

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Yes we talk about wedding invitations and wedding announcements.

    If you Google those terms you will find all the information you could possibly want. For information on the whole business of a wedding from start to finish, you might like to Google wedding etiquette.
     

    Hildy1

    Senior Member
    English - US and Canada
    Wedding is the ceremony and lasts a few hours. Marriage is a lifetime relationship (supposedly).
    I agree with this statement.

    The traditional wording for wedding invitations is a special case:

    "Mr and Mrs John Standish
    request the pleasure of
    your company at the marriage
    of their daughter
    Caroline
    to
    Mr Christopher John Herbert
    At St Paul’s Church, Knightsbridge
    On Saturday 15th March 2016
    at 3 o’clock
    and afterwards at
    The Hyde Park Hotel, London SW1"
    https://www.debretts.com/weddings/engagements-invitations/

    If you received this invitation, you would say that you have been invited to the wedding.
     

    Andygc

    Senior Member
    British English
    It does not matter whether you use marriage or wedding to refer to the ceremony. Both are common. You will see that both AE and BE definitions of marriage in the WordReference dictionary include the ceremony. As Hildy1 posted, it is normal to use the word "marriage" on an invitation.

    Wedding is the ceremony and lasts a few hours. Marriage is a lifetime relationship (supposedly).
    There is no justification for attempting to limit the meaning of "marriage" in that way.
    If you received this invitation, you would say that you have been invited to the wedding.
    I agree.

    EDIT. And, by the way, the Book of Common Prayer refers to the ceremony as "marriage".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top