At vs On weekly basis

< Previous | Next >

cadias

Member
Chinese
Good day everyone,

Help me to consider the following sentences.

I will provide you the information on a weekly basis.

OR


I will provide you the information at a weekly basis.


I believe at is not that idiomatic. Evenso, it would be great if you guys can provide me your thought about it.

Thanks!
 
  • PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    I agree, neither is idiomatic. It will help if you consider (i) how many objects the verb "provide" takes and thus if you should use a preposition (ii) 'at' usually refers to a single place in time or space.

    PS: even so, is two words.
     

    Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    Prefer 'on' to 'at' and then use neither. The best option is I will provide you the information every week.

    Avoid basis unless you absolutely must use it - it's most often a bad cliché.
     

    cadias

    Member
    Chinese
    it shall be on daily basis instead of at daily basis?


    I'm curios if 'at' best fits the sentence.
     

    Rain_UK

    Senior Member
    Italian
    At is not correct, here.

    You can say, as follows
    I will provide you the information once a week.
    I will provide you the information every week.
    I will provide you the information weekly.
    I will provide you the information on a week-to-week basis.
    I will provide you the information on a weekly basis.
     

    Rain_UK

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Rain_UK, you can say all those things, but why would you? Why introduce "basis" into it at all? It's a waste of space. Don't encourage bad habits. :rolleyes:
    That is right. Why would you add extra words when you can convey the same meaning with simpler words?
    :)

    -------
    Then, I would just say
    ....once a week
    ....weekly
    ....every week


    That is it.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top