at which <melting and freezing / they melt and freeze> take place

ysell

Banned
Turkish-English
The temperatures______ take place vary widely for different materials.

a) at which melting and freezing /correct answer

b)at which they melt and freeze / my answer
 
  • Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    The temperatures (at which freezing and melting take place) vary... "take place" is the verb in the subordinate clause. "vary" is the verb in the main clause. Temperatures vary.
    The temperatures (at which they melt and freeze) take place vary ... "melt and freeze" are the verbs in the subordinate clause. There are now two verbs in the main clause: "take place" and "vary". :eek:
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top