At which, where or in which?

maraba

Senior Member
Spain
Which preposition goes better with the following item?

§ Classification of clothes according to the parts of the body at which they are to be put on.

Thanks very much.
 
  • We had a recent thread about this: it was to do with seahorses.

    I've read the post you are referring to, and sorry to say that I cannot see that relation, since I'm just asking for the more adequate preposition to be used in this specific case.

    Anyway, thank you.
     
    I've read the post you are referring to, and sorry to say that I cannot see that relation, since I'm just asking for the more adequate preposition to be used in this specific case.

    Anyway, thank you.

    Sorry maraba, I wasn't trying to be dismissive. Say on which and cut the final on.

    The writing is pretty strangulated.
     
    Back
    Top