atajar (in soccer)

spanishandy

Senior Member
english- america
Hola a todos,
I was looking up the word "atajar" and it looks to means to put a stop to something or to cut something short. However, it also seems to have some sort of unofficial use in soccer? Can you use the verb for someone blocking a shot in soccer? "El jugador atajó el disparo de Ronaldo a quemarropa". The player blocked Ronaldo's shot at point blank range? ¿Es correcto?
 
  • Alerher

    Senior Member
    Castellano- España
    Sí. Aunque "atajar" creo que es más adecuado cuando es el portero el que lo hace. Si lo que ocurre es que golpeó en el cuerpo de un jugador de campo, yo diría "bloqueó".
    Por ejemplo:
    "El portero atajó el disparo de Ronaldo a quemarropa."

    "El jugador bloqueó el disparo de Ronaldo a quemarropa."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top