1. spanishandy Senior Member

    english- america
    Hola a todos,
    I was looking up the word "atajar" and it looks to means to put a stop to something or to cut something short. However, it also seems to have some sort of unofficial use in soccer? Can you use the verb for someone blocking a shot in soccer? "El jugador atajó el disparo de Ronaldo a quemarropa". The player blocked Ronaldo's shot at point blank range? ¿Es correcto?
     
  2. Bevj

    Bevj Allegra Moderata

    Girona, Spain
    English (U.K.)
    It's in our dictionary:
    atajar vtr (cortar, interrumpir) stop, interrupt vtr
    contain, check vtr

    And a similar (though not exactly the same) thread:
    atajar, atajada (detener un gol)

    Remember to check the dictionary:)
     
  3. Alerher

    Alerher Senior Member

    Castellano- España
    Sí. Aunque "atajar" creo que es más adecuado cuando es el portero el que lo hace. Si lo que ocurre es que golpeó en el cuerpo de un jugador de campo, yo diría "bloqueó".
    Por ejemplo:
    "El portero atajó el disparo de Ronaldo a quemarropa."

    "El jugador bloqueó el disparo de Ronaldo a quemarropa."
     
  4. Graciela J Senior Member

    Córdoba, Argentina
    Spanish - Argentina
    From the WR dictionary:
    atajar vtr (deportes: bola, balón) (sports) catch vtr
     

Share This Page

Loading...