Aterrizar

Zob

Senior Member
English UK
Could anyone offer me a translation for "agradezco la oportunidad de aterrizar esta formación", which is giving me a small headache! Could it mean something like "I appreciate the chance to put this training into practice"?
 
  • Arnaldo Alegré

    Senior Member
    Español (Nativo) + English (Master) + Français (Débutant)
    Could anyone offer me a translation for "agradezco la oportunidad de aterrizar esta formación", which is giving me a small headache! Could it mean something like "I appreciate the chance to put this training into practice"?

    Actually, You can use the verb aterrizar when you want to mean to clear (some topic) or make some subject be clarified.
    The metaphore might be you make the ideas/words/topics/etc. comes down from the clouds (where they are in the middle of a mist) and remain directly on land (perfectly quiet).

    AA
     

    Nekavon

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Mexico
    Creo que también podrías utilizar la palabra set or settle no estoy segura de cual de las dos tendría que ser; o incluso set down.

    Espero te sirva.
     

    Zob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Thank you for that. Clear makes more sense in the broader context (which I didn't provide, because it would only have served to confuse, and because it is so badly and carelessly written that it would merely make fellow Hispanophones ashamed!)
     

    ercurrela

    New Member
    Spain, Spanish
    Could anyone offer me a translation for "agradezco la oportunidad de aterrizar esta formación", which is giving me a small headache! Could it mean something like "I appreciate the chance to put this training into practice"?
    Hola es la primera vez que escribo y quiero deciros que no se si en algun otro pais esa frase tendra sentido, pero en España no. Mas bien podra ser "agradezco la oportunidad de utilizar esta formacion"
     

    Zob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Did I really post this question a year ago? If I did, I have absolutely no recollection of it... must be my age!!!

    Anyway, thanks for responding -- even if a little late!

    Zob
     

    Katjan

    Member
    Colombia, Spanish
    Hola es la primera vez que escribo y quiero deciros que no se si en algun otro pais esa frase tendra sentido, pero en España no. Mas bien podra ser "agradezco la oportunidad de utilizar esta formacion"

    Hola, en Colombia es muy común utilizar "aterrizar" para referirse a aclarar o precisar una idea. Por lo que entiendo en otros países de Latinoamérica en muy común también.
     
    Top