athlete's mouth

ErTenebra

New Member
italian
Salve, stavo guardando un vecchio film di fantascienza su Tubi (un servizio gratuito e legale) intitolato The Astounding She-Monster (1958). Il contesto è questo: due gangster entrano in casa di un uomo e uno dei due si lascia sfuggire un segreto. L'altro lo rimprovera e i sottotitoli inglesi dicono:

"The way you keep putting your foot in you kisser, it's no wonder you don't get athletes mouth."

È una frase che mi incuriosisce. "Put a foot in mouth" dovrebbe significare "dire qualcosa che non avresti dovuto dire", il resto della frase non mi è chiaro. Come si potrebbe tradurre in italiano? Qualche idea? Grazie mille!
 
  • rrose17

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    Welcome to the forum! It's a play on words. Athlete's foot = piede d'atleta. Kisser is slang for mouth, so he's saying you keep putting your foot in your mouth, saying the wrong things, you should get athlete's foot of the mouth.
     

    Starless74

    Senior Member
    Italiano
    Athlete's mouth (singolare, col genitivo sassone) è l'equivalente orale del piede d'atleta, un'infezione fungina.
    Chi ha il piede d'atleta e si tocca i piedi può finire per infettarsi anche la bocca.
    ("Bocca d'altleta" però, al contrario di: "piede...", non sembra avere riscontro nella terminologia medica italiana, almeno non in rete).

    [ cross-posted ]
     
    Last edited:

    ErTenebra

    New Member
    italian
    Grazie a entrambi (anche per il benvenuto!) :)
    Mi avete chiarito le idee, immagino che una traduzione letterale in italiano non abbia molto senso e possa essere intesa come "Se continui a farti sfuggire le parole, rischi di farti male."
     

    lövastrell

    Senior Member
    Italiano, Italia
    Però, se non è un lapsus, l'OP dice "it's no wonder you don't get...". Le interpretazioni di Starless e rrose sembrano dire il contrario, come se fosse, ad esempio "it's a miracle you haven't got...". Sbaglio?
     

    rrose17

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    To me it's no wonder that you don't have X/it's a miracle you haven't got X/you should have gotten X by now all say the same thing. It's no wonder that you don't have is a kind of double negative that is quite idiomatic and I suppose doesn't stand up to any grammar rules.
     

    theartichoke

    Senior Member
    English - Canada
    I think there might well be a typo or an error in "it's no wonder you don't get": to me, it would make more sense with "it's a wonder you don't get." A, after all, is saying that B keeps putting his foot in his mouth, all the time: therefore, it has to be surprising that B doesn't have "athlete's mouth." Since both expressions are extremely common (no wonder / a wonder), it's quite possible that the person writing the subtitles slipped up.

    I'd be curious to know what the actor actually says, because rrose could be right, and the slip could be in the script itself (or just a verbal slip in performance).

    On a different topic, I think there's probably also a joke here on "foot and mouth disease," which lends itself to playing around with "foot in mouth disease."
     

    rrose17

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    Yeah, I think arti's right. It could be either but I think he says "it's a wonder you don't get athlete's mouth."
     
    Top