atossico

sul serio

Senior Member
English
This adjective is used to describe propylene glycol in a solar heating plant. But how can propylene glycol be labelled non-toxic? It's a potent carcinogen even though it's in most shampoos, designer perfumes etc. as well as engine degreaser, and I don't see how it can be suddenly made harmless. Does anyone have another meaning for this word 'atossico'?
 
  • sul serio

    Senior Member
    English
    Thank you Paul ! Maybe it's non-toxic because it's permanently sealed and can't come into contact with anything...
     
    As the person above said, atossico simply means non-toxic. My guess is that there's some legal loophole at play here and that non-toxic does not necessarily equal harmless, and perhaps (mind, that's my speculation) they are taking advantage of that.

    As in: "toxic but within legality hence non-toxic". :rolleyes:
     

    kitiara76

    Member
    Italian
    Maybe I am out of theme, but are you sure that propylene glycol is carcinogenic or toxic?
    This does not result to me. I have searched on google with the name and CAS or EINECS numbers associated to this substance and I haven't found that.
     

    TimLA

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    HERE's a nice Wiki on propylene glycol which indicates at low concentrations it's "GRAS" (generally recognized as safe).
    I wonder if it is used in low concentrations as a heat conductor in the plant, and thus would be at "non-toxic" in that instance.
     
    Maybe I am out of theme, but are you sure that propylene glycol is carcinogenic or toxic?
    This does not result to me. I have searched on google with the name and CAS or EINECS numbers associated to this substance and I haven't found that.

    I know nothing about chemistry, but googling propylene glycol this is what I got immediately:

    Ethylene glycol, is commonly used in (....long list of products used everyday.....)
    Known health effects: throat irritation, headache, backache, kidney problems, oedema (swelling), necrosis (cell death). If swallowed, can cause drowsiness, and slurred speech, possibly stupor, vomiting, respiratory failure, coma, convulsions, and death

    Source
     

    sul serio

    Senior Member
    English
    If it isn't toxic, why do so many ethical shampoo manufacturers go to the trouble of using more expensive ingredients and then have to proudly claim that their products don't contain it?

    e.g.:
    Propylene glycol: cosmetic form of mineral oil found in automatic brake and hydraulic fluid and industrial antifreeze. In the skin and hair, propylene glycol works as a humescent, which causes retention of moisture content of skin or cosmetic products by preventing the escape of moisture or water. The Material Safety Data Sheet warns users to avoid skin contact with propylene glycol as this strong skin irritant can cause liver abnormalities and kidney damage.

    Potential Health Effects
    ----------------------------------

    Inhalation:
    No adverse health effects via inhalation.
    Ingestion:
    Relatively toxic. Ingestion of sizable amount (over 100ml) may cause gastrointestinal upset and temporary central nervous system depression. Effects appear more severe in individuals with kidney problems.
    Skin Contact:
    Irritant and defatting agent, especially on prolonged contact.
    Eye Contact:
    May cause transitory stinging and tearing.
    Chronic Exposure:
    Lactic acidosis, stupor and seizures have been reported following chronic ingestion Kidney disorders, skin disorders, eye tissue damage.
    Aggravation of Pre-existing Conditions:
    Kidney disorders, skin disorders, eye tissue damage.


    and although many sites claim it is not carcinogenic, mainly because it's so cheap it keeps the shampoo industry on its feet:
    Glycols (group): Causes delayed-contact allergy. Used as humectant. (emulsifier/moisturizer). Propylene glycol causes liver abnormalities and kidney damage in laboratory animals. Diethylene glycol and carbitol are considered toxic. Ethylene glycol is a suspected bladder carcinogen. Glycols are carcinogenic, mutagenic, and toxic.

    Note that p.g. accumulates over years in the system and is absorbed through the skin every time it's applied via shampoo, moisturiser, perfume, makeup etc.
     
    Top