atravesar con la mirada

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by AramHan, Apr 6, 2010.

  1. AramHan

    AramHan Senior Member

    Santiago, Chile
    Spanish -Argentina
    Hi again!
    Ok, so there's an expression in spanish that says; "lo atravesó con la mirada" (de forma incriminadora, como cuando una madre interroga a su hijo para saber si él rompió algo)
    Is there an equivalent expression in english?
    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. ZEEZROM

    ZEEZROM Senior Member

    Bogotá, Colombia.
    SPANISH - Colombia
    Pierce with one's eyes
    ZEEZROM
     
  3. AramHan

    AramHan Senior Member

    Santiago, Chile
    Spanish -Argentina
    But isn't that way too literal?
     
  4. ZEEZROM

    ZEEZROM Senior Member

    Bogotá, Colombia.
    SPANISH - Colombia
    _____________________________________
    Yo la he leído antes de esa forma, a pesar de ser literal. Otra expresión cercana podría ser:
    "To Look daggers at somebody" (Pero ésta significa "Hacer mala cara")

    ZEEZROM
     
  5. AramHan

    AramHan Senior Member

    Santiago, Chile
    Spanish -Argentina
    Great, thanks a lot!
     
  6. EItrans Member

    Chicago
    English United States
    Some other options:

    To take a "close look at" someone/something means to examine closely/to scrutinize.

    When someone "looks you over" or "gives you the once over" they look at you from head to toe...can have the implication of scrutinizing.

    There is also an expression similar to "echarse un taco de ojo" = "to check somebody out", which when used in a the context of taking a look at someone has more of a flirtatious or physical attraction meaning.
     
  7. AramHan

    AramHan Senior Member

    Santiago, Chile
    Spanish -Argentina
    Alright, thanks ^___^
     

Share This Page

Loading...