Atravesar el corazón

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by jinxnao, Mar 8, 2010.

  1. jinxnao Senior Member

    turkey turkish
    San Lanza, la que atraveso el corazon de Jesus, cuando estaba en la cruz, what does atravesar mean here?
     
  2. InterestingOfLearning Member

    Spanish
  3. jinxnao Senior Member

    turkey turkish
    and where is meaning pls?
     
  4. jwnorman New Member

    Phoenix, AZ, EEUU
    English, IOWA, Estados Unidos
    "Através" is the preposition "through."

    "Atravesar" means "to pass through."


    "San Lanza, la que atraveso el corazon de Jesus, cuando estaba en la cruz" can be "the sacred lance, which passed through Jesus's heart while he was on the cross."
     
  5. Pinairun

    Pinairun Senior Member

    Producir una herida (en el corazón) con orificio de entrada y salida.

    To spear the heart, with point of entry and exit.
     
    Last edited: Mar 8, 2010
  6. InterestingOfLearning Member

    Spanish
    The Saint Lance, the one that passed through Jesus Heart
     
  7. jinxnao Senior Member

    turkey turkish
    Oooh I am sorry I figured that Santa Lanza is a priest:) So it is just a tool:) It is my foolishness , thank u all again..
     
  8. athiieh Senior Member

    United Kingdom
    Castellano, Argentina
    it could have been a priest or any kind of human being and still have kept its meaning. In that case the priest/human would have been the one using the tool/lanza
     
  9. mewilson Senior Member

    I like jwnorman's suggestion, but would use "...pierced Jesus's heart..."
     
    Last edited: Jul 2, 2011

Share This Page

Loading...