Atravesar el corazón

jinxnao

Senior Member
turkey turkish
San Lanza, la que atraveso el corazon de Jesus, cuando estaba en la cruz, what does atravesar mean here?
 
  • jwnorman

    New Member
    English, IOWA, Estados Unidos
    "Através" is the preposition "through."

    "Atravesar" means "to pass through."


    "San Lanza, la que atraveso el corazon de Jesus, cuando estaba en la cruz" can be "the sacred lance, which passed through Jesus's heart while he was on the cross."
     

    jinxnao

    Senior Member
    turkey turkish
    Oooh I am sorry I figured that Santa Lanza is a priest:) So it is just a tool:) It is my foolishness , thank u all again..
     

    athiieh

    Senior Member
    Castellano, Argentina
    it could have been a priest or any kind of human being and still have kept its meaning. In that case the priest/human would have been the one using the tool/lanza
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top