Atravesar (metaforicamente)

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by RoMiss, May 1, 2011.

  1. RoMiss New Member

    Argentina
    Español
    Hello everyone,
    I´m having trouble trying to express the following:

    El concepto de género (genre) atraviesa todas las capas de significado de un texto.

    The concept of genre goes through/ cuts through all the layers of meaning in a text.

    Thanks in advance
     
  2. ME GRIMLOCK

    ME GRIMLOCK Senior Member

    RAAAAAAAAAAAR (Southern California
    English -- Amrrrrrrcan
    I'm not really understanding what the sentence means (genre cutting though meanings... whatever), but I think "penetrates" works.
     
  3. Roberto_Mendoza

    Roberto_Mendoza Senior Member

    Michoacán, México
    Spanish - México
    Tal vez "straddle" funcione:

    The concept of genre is one that straddles all the layers of meaning in a text.
    The concept of genre is present in all the layers...


    O como dijo Grimlock...

    Espera a ver otras sugerencias. Saludos.
     
  4. RoMiss New Member

    Argentina
    Español
    La idea es que el concepto está presente en todas las capas de significado, sin importar que tan literales o metáforicas sean. Creo que también podría ser: "is present in all the layers" lo que pasa es que yo quería darle ese sentido de atravesar capas...
    Muchas gracias!
     
  5. Roberto_Mendoza

    Roberto_Mendoza Senior Member

    Michoacán, México
    Spanish - México
    Entonces lo que se me ocurre es "straddle", como te dije. Si tienes dudas, mira el ejemplo que da el Meriam Webster:

    Straddle: to belong in part to (each of several categories) <a movie straddling genres>

    Saludos.
     
  6. celestenovelli Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Spanish, Argentina
    Hello, I am dealing now with a similar sentence about genre and, fortunately, I found this thread.

    Do you think that it would be correct to say in that sentence "the concept of genre impregnates all the layers of meaning of the text". Another option: "All the layers of meaning of the text are influenced by//impregnated with the concept of genre".

    What do you think?
     
  7. Sil1963

    Sil1963 Senior Member

    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Spanish- Argentina
    Why not?
     
  8. Elixabete Senior Member

    Basque
    The concept of genre permeates all...
     

Share This Page

Loading...