Atravesar (metaforicamente)

RoMiss

New Member
Español
Hello everyone,
I´m having trouble trying to express the following:

El concepto de género (genre) atraviesa todas las capas de significado de un texto.

The concept of genre goes through/ cuts through all the layers of meaning in a text.

Thanks in advance
 
  • Roberto_Mendoza

    Senior Member
    Spanish - México
    Tal vez "straddle" funcione:

    The concept of genre is one that straddles all the layers of meaning in a text.
    The concept of genre is present in all the layers...


    O como dijo Grimlock...

    Espera a ver otras sugerencias. Saludos.
     

    RoMiss

    New Member
    Español
    La idea es que el concepto está presente en todas las capas de significado, sin importar que tan literales o metáforicas sean. Creo que también podría ser: "is present in all the layers" lo que pasa es que yo quería darle ese sentido de atravesar capas...
    Muchas gracias!
     

    Roberto_Mendoza

    Senior Member
    Spanish - México
    La idea es que el concepto está presente en todas las capas de significado, sin importar que tan literales o metáforicas sean. Creo que también podría ser: "is present in all the layers" lo que pasa es que yo quería darle ese sentido de atravesar capas...
    Muchas gracias!
    Entonces lo que se me ocurre es "straddle", como te dije. Si tienes dudas, mira el ejemplo que da el Meriam Webster:

    Straddle: to belong in part to (each of several categories) <a movie straddling genres>

    Saludos.
     

    celestenovelli

    Senior Member
    Spanish, Argentina
    Hello, I am dealing now with a similar sentence about genre and, fortunately, I found this thread.

    Do you think that it would be correct to say in that sentence "the concept of genre impregnates all the layers of meaning of the text". Another option: "All the layers of meaning of the text are influenced by//impregnated with the concept of genre".

    What do you think?
     

    Elixabete

    Senior Member
    Basque
    Hello, I am dealing now with a similar sentence about genre and, fortunately, I found this thread.

    Do you think that it would be correct to say in that sentence "the concept of genre impregnates all the layers of meaning of the text". Another option: "All the layers of meaning of the text are influenced by//impregnated with the concept of genre".

    What do you think?
    The concept of genre permeates all...
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top