Atravesar una mala racha

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by AITQ, Feb 10, 2012.

  1. AITQ Member

    spanish
    I need an English expression which means the same as

    Estaba atravesando una mala racha

    My attempt:

    I went through a rough patch?

    I fall on hard times?

    Thanks in advance
     
  2. grahamcracker Senior Member

    English-TEXAS
    "Hard times" refers to a more intense period. "Rough patch" is slightly less so. Rough patch is also more colloquial.

    By the way, "fall" is present tense. "Fell" is past tense.
     
  3. AITQ Member

    spanish
    Thank you, this is just I want
     
  4. sound shift

    sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    I would use the past continuous to render "estaba atravesando": "I was going through a bad/rough patch."
     
  5. Biker

    Biker Senior Member

    Chicago (USA)
    SPAIN - Native Spanish
    Hi there

    What about:

    I was going through a streak of bad luck.


    And even this one that I like :)


    I was going through a dry spell
     

Share This Page

Loading...