Atravesar una mala racha

AITQ

Member
spanish
I need an English expression which means the same as

Estaba atravesando una mala racha

My attempt:

I went through a rough patch?

I fall on hard times?

Thanks in advance
 
  • grahamcracker

    Senior Member
    English-TEXAS
    "Hard times" refers to a more intense period. "Rough patch" is slightly less so. Rough patch is also more colloquial.

    By the way, "fall" is present tense. "Fell" is past tense.
     

    Biker

    Senior Member
    SPAIN - Native Spanish
    Hi there

    What about:

    I was going through a streak of bad luck.


    And even this one that I like :)


    I was going through a dry spell
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top