Atravesar una multitud

SEMINOVNA

Senior Member
SPANISH-SPAIN
Hello!
I need your help again!
Which verb do you use in English to express the action of "going through" a crowd? Is going through ok?
I'm looking for the synonym of the Spanish "atravesar". I'd better say I need to know which verb you use when the Spanish say "perdone, ¿podría pasar?, o "necesito pasar" in those situations when there are so much people laying across.

thank you very much!!
 
  • jackaustralia

    Senior Member
    Australia English
    Yes 'going through' is fine as is 'moving through' or even 'passing through.' However, note the conjugation 'I passed through the crowd (or moved, or went). As for your second question I would usually say 'Excuse me could I get through' or 'I need to get past/go through you.'
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top