attended the gathering/meeting

Discussion in 'English Only' started by quietdandelion, Sep 9, 2007.

  1. quietdandelion

    quietdandelion Banned

    Homesweethome
    Formosa/Chinese
    Movie stars and other celebrities attended the gathering.



    If I use "attended the meeting" to replace the underlined part, would I change the original meaning? Thanks.
     
  2. Dimcl Senior Member

    British Columbia, Canada
    Canadian English
    Well, a "gathering" could be anything, QD. It could be a charity concert, a picnic, or any number of other things. What is the context for which you want to call it a "meeting"?
     
  3. quietdandelion

    quietdandelion Banned

    Homesweethome
    Formosa/Chinese
    Thanks, Dimcl.
    Now I get the gathering part, but doesn't "meeting" sometimes include the meaning of gathering for the similar purposes?
     
  4. Dimcl Senior Member

    British Columbia, Canada
    Canadian English
    No, a "meeting" is usually for business purposes. When I say "business", I mean that the meeting is to accomplish some business. For example, I currently volunteer with an educational society for seniors. We have regular meetings to accomplish society business. Meetings are usually called in order to proceed with some business or other. It entirely depends on what the gathering is and what its purpose is as to whether you can call it a meeting or not. A "gathering", for example, could be where a lot of people get together to raise money for a good cause. That's not a "meeting".
     
  5. quietdandelion

    quietdandelion Banned

    Homesweethome
    Formosa/Chinese
    Thanks, Dimcl.
    I get it now.
     
  6. Txiri

    Txiri Senior Member

    USA English
    Yes, you would. A gathering can be as vague as a social event, but people have meetings in order to accomplish something specific.
     

Share This Page

Loading...