attention / attentiveness

ClimbEveryMountain

Senior Member
Español
Hi everybody.

What's the difference between attentiveness and attention when both of them mean "atención" in Spanish?
Can they be used interchangeably?

Thanks in advance.
 
  • lesvee

    Member
    English
    Attentiveness is a state of being and is used with the verb "to be." It can also imply politeness/thoughtfulness and can start a sentence:
    Attentiveness can help you in school.
    Attention is not used with "to be" but with "pay" or "give," among others, it does not necessarily imply politeness/thoughtfulness, and cannot start a sentence on its own.
    Paying attention can help you in school.

    Not sure if this helps...
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top