attention (pronunciation)

ildego

New Member
spain spanish
Hi everyone. I have recently heard this word pronounced like " question", or so at least it seemed to me.Then i coudnt confirm this in the dictionaries i have looked up the word.Can anybody please help me out with this.
Thanks in advance.
 
  • steemic

    Senior Member
    English (US)
    The "chen" sound at the end is the same yes (at least here in the U.S.).
    It is not aten-tzee-own like you know it in spanish. For us tion is more of a chen sound.
     

    ildego

    New Member
    spain spanish
    The "chen" sound at the end is the same yes (at least here in the U.S.).
    It is not aten-tzee-own like you know it in spanish. For us tion is more of a chen sound.

    ¡Great! As i had supposed it was, there is a "chen" at the end. Maybe the pronunciation " /əˈtenʃən/ in the dictionaries is british.

    Thank you very much STEEMIC!!!!!

     

    JennyTW

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    No, you're right. That's the correct phonemic transcription. It's more like "shen" ( but with the schwa vowel) than "chen". A lot of Americans pronounce it with "Shen" too.
     

    steemic

    Senior Member
    English (US)
    No, you're right. That's the correct phonemic transcription. It's more like "shen" ( but with the schwa vowel) than "chen". A lot of Americans pronounce it with "Shen" too.
    Here it is a pronounced "ch" without any question. Definitely not "shen".
    We tend to pronounce things a bit stronger here in the northeast, and in some cases have a tendency to shorten phonetic sounds, so perhaps it is only in this area but to be honest I've only heard it this way.
    I would imagine a british accent would perhaps have a different ring with a word like this.
     

    Sprache

    Senior Member
    English/inglés
    No, you're right. That's the correct phonemic transcription. It's more like "shen" ( but with the schwa vowel) than "chen". A lot of Americans pronounce it with "Shen" too.
    I pronounce it like /əˈtɛn.tʃən/, i.e. with what I perceive to be a chen sound. In fact, it's kind of hard for me to pronounce it with shen. But the only phonemic transcription that I can seem to find is /əˈtɛn.ʃən/, even though I never hear it that way here.
     

    JennyTW

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    Ah right. That was going to be my next question - when do you pronounce "tion"one way or another? How do you say it in;

    caution, caption, fraction, mention?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top