attributable case fatality and attributable length of stay

Alfredostudent

New Member
Italian
Here the full sentence:

"We did a systematic review of peer-reviewed publications on the attributable case fatality and attributable length of stay of infections with antibiotic-resistant bacteria for each selected antibiotic resistance-bacterium combination and each type of infection."
I respectively translated "tasso di mortalità" and "periodo di degenza" as the article is focused on a study about infections related to the health-care assistance and other health-care settings.
Thank you
 
  • rf1801

    New Member
    Non sono un medico, ma, mentre la prima traduzione mi pare corretta, la seconda molto meno.
    " Periodo di degenza " allude ad una permanenza in ospedale o simile, mentre dal contesto a me sembra che " length of stay " sia da intendersi
    più come " durata ", periodo di " attività " delle infezioni. A me " durata " sembrerebbe quindi la traduzione più logica, ma ovviamente potrei sbagliare.
     

    Benzene

    Senior Member
    Italian from Italy
    Hello Alfredostudent, I would translate the text as follows "...on the attributable case fatality and attributable length of stay of infections..." = "...sulla mortalità imputabile ai decessi collegati a malattie e sulla durata del ricovero attribuibile alla durata delle infezioni..."

    Bye,

    Benzene
     
    Last edited:

    Mary49

    Senior Member
    Italian
    "Length of stay" significa "lunghezza della degenza" attribuibile alle infezioni. Nell'articolo vengono elencati gli esiti legati alle infezioni: "deaths, length of stay, risk of developing sequelae and their duration".
    Nel supplemento, LOS (length of stay) viene riferito a "hospital" e calcolato in "days". Quindi è la durata della degenza.
    L'aggettivo "attributable" fa riferimento alle infezioni, cioè mortalità dei casi soggetto dello studio e durata della degenza attribuibili alle infezioni.
     

    Alfredostudent

    New Member
    Italian
    Esatto Mary vedo che ha fatto una ricerca approfondita e la ringrazio molto, ero pronto a postare la parte dell'articolo da lei citata ma non ce n'è più bisogno. Posso chiedere se è una traduttrice medica? Grazie intanto per l'aiuto prezioso.

    "Length of stay" significa "lunghezza della degenza" attribuibile alle infezioni. Nell'articolo vengono elencati gli esiti legati alle infezioni: "deaths, length of stay, risk of developing sequelae and their duration".
    Nel supplemento, LOS (length of stay) viene riferito a "hospital" e calcolato in "days". Quindi è la durata della degenza.
    L'aggettivo "attributable" fa riferimento alle infezioni, cioè mortalità dei casi soggetto dello studio e durata della degenza attribuibili alle infezioni.

    Case fatality, io ho tradotto "tasso di mortalità dei casi" cosa ne pensa?
     

    Mary49

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Ciao Alfredostudent,
    ho tradotto molti articoli su studi medici. "Case fatality" è la letalità (delle infezioni) esaminata nella casistica, non la mortalità e siccome non c'è la parola "rate" non si può dire "tasso".
    Qui ci diamo del tu... :)
     

    Alfredostudent

    New Member
    Italian
    Ciao Alfredostudent,
    ho tradotto molti articoli su studi medici. "Case fatality" è la letalità (delle infezioni) esaminata nella casistica, non la mortalità e siccome non c'è la parola "rate" non si può dire "tasso".
    Qui ci diamo del tu... :)

    Urca quindi volendo tradurre "case fatality" sarebbe corretto "letalità della casistica"? giusto fatality è diverso da mortality...ok TI ringrazio :)
     

    ChemaSaltasebes

    Senior Member
    Castellano (España)
    This is an interesting case but you need to read the original work to get the nuances. The truth and the fact is that, as Mary points out, attributable case fatality is neither tasso di mortalità nor tasso di letalità in this particular case -or so I believe. The original essay seems to explicitly differentiate mortality rates (which are defined as case fatality rates -tasso di letalità- when referred to cases, this is, the mortality ratio of infected people) from attributable case fatality, which is defined as the excess mortality of infected people when comparing the mortality rate of cases to that of a group of non-infected patients or patients infected with a susceptible strain of the same species (see appendix pg 7-8). Also (i.e. appendix pg 65), there is specific reference to mortality rate of cases, mortality rate of controls and excess in mortality.

    And so in this case you will need to differentiate mortality rate (tasso di mortalità) from attributable case fatality (which is actually the excess mortality attributable to specifically defined infections). One possible solution is to use eccesso di mortalità -e durata della degenza- attribuibile alle infezioni as translation, but there might be better solutions (my Italian is not that good anyhow). In fact, mortalità attribuibile alle infezioni sounds quite good as long as it specifically refers to "mortality because of infection" and not to "mortality of infected patients". I have also seen frazione di mortalità atribuibile, which might work fine here. From my little understanding of Italian, I would not use letalità in this particular case -but maybe eccesso di letalità attribuibile or letalità attribuibile (alle infezioni) could work (??).

    As for lenght of stay, I fully agree with Mary's explanation and rendering; durata della degenza.

    Well, I really hope it helps!
     
    Last edited:

    Mary49

    Senior Member
    Italian
    I don't agree with ChemaSaltasebes on the translation of "case fatality" as "eccesso di mortalità" or "frazione di mortalità". First of all, "fatality" and "mortality" are two different concepts:
    Mortality represents the number of deaths per unit of population (100,000 now generally used and indicated) so mortality = deaths (for a given illness)/unit of population (100,000 sick and well)
    Fatality is based on the number of deaths per 100 cases of a given disease.

    In Italian (they write about rates, but the concepts of letalità and mortalità and their difference are clear):
    Blog | Tasso di mortalità, tasso di letalità: come si leggono questi dati? #spiegatobene - Info Data
    "Anzitutto bisogna fare una distinzione fra tasso di mortalità e tasso di letalità, due concetti diversi che dobbiamo imparare anche a riconoscere terminologicamente in lingua inglese, che è la lingua in cui sono scritti gli studi scientifici. È importante per non fare confusione quando leggiamo una nuova ricerca, un rapporto, un database internazionale.
    Il tasso di letalità, che calcola quante persone sono morte fra quelle positive al COVID19.
    Il tasso di mortalità, che calcola quante persone sono morte sul totale delle persone esposte, cioè sugli abitanti del nostro paese".

    I wouldn't use "eccesso" in any case. In the document, the "case fatality" is the number of deaths among the people infected by those particular diseases and studied in that particular research (the so called "cases").
    I wouldn't use "mortalità" for the reason given above (the study doesn't take into account all the people in that country, but only the cases).
     
    Last edited:

    King Crimson

    Modus in fabula
    Italiano
    Here the full sentence:

    "We did a systematic review of peer-reviewed publications on the attributable case fatality and attributable length of stay of infections with antibiotic-resistant bacteria for each selected antibiotic resistance-bacterium combination and each type of infection."
    I respectively translated "tasso di mortalità" and "periodo di degenza" as the article is focused on a study about infections related to the health-care assistance and other health-care settings.
    Thank you

    Ricordo che aprendo una discussione bisogna sempre postare anche contesto e un tentativo di traduzione. Puoi dare un'occhiata a questi tutorial, in caso di dubbi:

    Tutorial: Come e in quale forum creare - modificare - impostare correttamente una discussione
    Tutorial: Cosa significa "aggiungere il contesto"?
     

    ChemaSaltasebes

    Senior Member
    Castellano (España)
    Hi,
    I fully agree with the definitions that Mary states in #10. And yet, as I see it, the problem here is that attributable case fatality is not equivalent to case fatality rate (tasso di letalità) -or so I believe- but to the mortality that is specifically attributable to those infections defined by the text but not to other causes. The case fatality rate (tasso di letalità) does not account for the difference; it measures all deaths in a population diagnosed with a specific disease. In the OP's example, I gather that the attributable case fatality is the difference between the case fatality rate and the mortality attributable to other causes (the mortality rate of an equivalent non-infected population or infected by non-resistant equivalent bacteria); that difference is what can actually define the mortality that can be attributable, specifically, to the infection and not to other causes.

    Although I may be reading it wrong. Anyhow, this is why I talk about "mortalità attribuibile alle infezioni" as a measure of deaths "because" of infection ("attributable deaths") -rather than deaths "of" ("in") the infected population, which is what tasso di letalità measures. And that is also why I bring up a different concept as ecceso di mortalità (although this is definitely a different concept), as a way to convey that difference which -I believe- is what is being addressed here by attributable case fatality (versus case fatality rate); mortalità specificamente attribuibile alle infezioni (although there might be a specific expression that conveys this concept in Italian).

    (...) quando si confronta la mortalità in
    due gruppi, anche se si prende in considerazione una causa specifica è necessario tenere conto anche della mortalità totale nei due gruppi.

    See also, for example,
    Case fatality rate (tasso di letalità) versus Covid-19 attributable mortality (mortalità attribuibile a Covid-19)
    Pg 30-32

    Or here,
    La quota di mortalità attribuibile alle condizioni socioeconomiche e di vita associate al basso titolo di studio è pari al 18% tra gli uomini e al 13% tra le donne
    (...)
    Nell'Atlante oltre agli SMR, viene analizzata, per i medesimi raggruppamenti di cause di morte, anche la Frazione di Mortalità Attribuibile (PAF) che mostra la proporzione di decessi che si potrebbe evitare se la popolazione con titolo di studio medio-basso avesse un tasso di mortalità pari a quello della popolazione con titolo di studio alto

    Also note how the original (not cited) talks about attributable deaths, attributable mortality, attributable case fatality or case fatality proportion seemingly with (basically) the same meaning -although maybe expressed with different metrics.

    Well, sorry anyhow if I am messing it up.
     
    Last edited:
    Top