au centre de la longueur du panneau

< Previous | Next >

JulianoS

Senior Member
Română - România
Hello!

In French:

Contreventement +/- au centre de la longueur du panneau.

My try in English:

Bracing +/- centred regarding the panel height.

What do you think?

Thanks.
 
  • SteveD

    Senior Member
    British English
    Hello!

    In French:

    Contreventement +/- au centre de la longueur du panneau.

    My try in English:

    Bracing +/- centred regarding the panel height.

    What do you think?

    Thanks.
    I'm not too sure about "contreventement", so I will have to accept your "bracing".

    "+/-" is not commonly used in English. I would suggest "more or less" or "roughly".

    "Height" means "hauteur", not "longueur". (which is "length").

    So:

    "Bracing more or less centred in relation to the panel length."

    or

    "Bracing roughly centred in relation to the panel length."

    Instead of "length" you could probably say "width" but it depends on the dimensions and orientation of the panel (which is, presumably, rectangular).
     

    JulianoS

    Senior Member
    Română - România
    Thank you very much for your help!

    Yes, contreventement = bracing.

    And about the longueur, indeed I agree with you it means length. But in the context (which was way too long to insert it here), the lenght of the panel = height of the panel.

    Thank you again.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top