au chèvre (recette)

  • Martyn94

    Banned
    English
    "feuilles de brick au chèvre" goat fritters? goat pastries?
    I assume that this is filled with goat cheese rather than goat meat. You need to spell that out in English. Neither pastries nor fritters are right: you will need to coin something - "goat cheese parcels"?
     

    ender21

    New Member
    English - UK
    The phrase was used in a statement made by a French television presenter of programs relating to food and cooking. The full text is:

    Retrouvez quelques unes de mes recettes sur Let's Cook ! Ce soir, feuilles de brick au chèvre, pour un apéritif léger !
     

    bazalpin

    Senior Member
    French - France
    chèvre is most likely goat cheese here - for a light starter, goat meat isn't normally on the menu).
    Absolutely. Furthermore it cannot be refering to meat because of au => it means chèvre is masculine in this sentence thus one is talking about the cheese indeed. If it was refering to the meat it would be à la chèvre.
     

    lucas-sp

    Senior Member
    English - Californian
    The masculine/feminine thing is an obvious tipoff. But I honestly didn't even notice it, since the meaning of "cheese" just makes more sense semantically!
     

    ender21

    New Member
    English - UK
    The dictionary page translates 'chèvre' as goat (nf). The expression 'fromage de chèvre' is used to refer to goat cheese. This seems to be a case of a dictionary needing catch up with modern idiom. The instructions support the translation of 'chèvre' (nm) as 'goat cheese'.

    […]
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top