au choc

pumpkin

Senior Member
English, US
Je ne comprends pas la significance de cette phrase-ci:

"La provocation le dispute au choc des cultures et des civilizations"

Est-ce que quelqu'un me peut aider? Merci
 
  • Cavatine

    Senior Member
    French - France
    edwingill said:
    i would say collision of cultures (as in Samuel Huntingdon)
    I would say the same thing. By the way, I've just noted a typo on the first post about the word "civilization". In French, the correct spelling is: civilisation.

    (and it's signification, not significance ;) )

    Hope it helps.
     

    zam

    Senior Member
    England -french (mother tongue) & english
    pumpkin said:
    Je ne comprends pas la significance de cette phrase-ci:

    "La provocation le dispute au choc des cultures et des civilizations"

    Est-ce que quelqu'un me peut aider? Merci
    I'd say: Provocation is as much part of the equation (or 'is as much a problem) as the clash of cultures
     

    pumpkin

    Senior Member
    English, US
    zam said:
    I'd say: Provocation is as much part of the equation (or 'is as much a problem) as the clash of cultures
    really? wow that makes sense though. thanks, now I am embarrassed hah. but thank you very very much everyone.
     

    le chat noir

    Senior Member
    French
    We need to clarify the meaning of "le" in this sentence.
    Litterally, it means something like: provocation and clash of cultures and civilizations are competing about "it".
    Now we need a bit more context to find out about this mysterious "it" :).
     

    pumpkin

    Senior Member
    English, US
    It is from an article I must read and respond to for my grammar/writing course. Here is the previous sentence:

    "La diffusion de douze caricatures de Mahomet par plusieurs titres de presse europeéns déchaîne haine et passion dans le monde. La provocation le dispute au choc des cultures et des civilisations."

    So thanks to everyone's help, now I understand that the provocation (by the papers publishing the drawings) and the clash of cultures were both a problem. I really didn't get the sentence before.
     

    KaRiNe_Fr

    Senior Member
    Français, French - France
    le chat noir said:
    We need to clarify the meaning of "le" in this sentence.
    Litterally, it means something like: provocation and clash of cultures and civilizations are competing about "it".
    Now we need a bit more context to find out about this mysterious "it" :).
    Je ne comprends pas, c'est une pas une expression "le disputer à" ?

    Edit : une recherche dans le TLFi donne :
    c) Disputer précédé du pron. pers. neutre le. 1Le disputer à qqn (ou à qqc).1 Chercher à avoir le dessus. On tient à vous le disputer à l'emporter sur vous... adieu, madame (SCRIBE, Verre d'eau, 1840, p. 683). Une voix où le mépris le disputait à l'arrogance (COURTELINE, Gend. sans pitié, 1899, 1, p. 149). Le disputer à qqn ( ou à qqc.) en qqc. Le prince ne voit à sa cour aucune femme qui puisse vous le disputer en beauté (STENDHAL, Chartreuse, 1839, p. 105). Ces tours le disputent (...) en hauteur aux monuments les plus élevés de Paris (BALZAC, Splend. et mis., 1846, p. 369).
     

    le chat noir

    Senior Member
    French
    En fait je pensais à un jeu de mot tordu, vu le peu de rapport entre les deux termes. Mais bon, sur un sujet pareil, le tout le dispute souvent au n'importe quoi :).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top