1. JohnCarroll Member

    USA, English
    Hi, I was wondering I have the correct translation of the following sentence: "elle avait au dire de mon Père un charme extrème." I think it means "She had, according to my father, an extreme charm." Thanks!
     
  2. istflo Member

    La Roche sur Yon
    France, French
    Yes you're right. "au dire de" is used when we want to quote a sentence of someone else.
     
  3. Moon Palace

    Moon Palace Senior Member

    Lyon
    French
    It does indeed :thumbsup:
    Now I wouldn't say 'a charm'* in English since 'charm' in that meaning is uncountable.
    So how about
    She was, according to my father, extremely charming.
    Her charm was, according to my father, fierce. (I can't resolve myself to say her charm was extreme, for what reason I don't know, I think we need to qualify her charm when using 'be', and 'extreme' does not bear a specific quality.)
    Hope it helps.
     
  4. yuechu Senior Member

    Canada
    Canada, English
    I read the following sentence today: "Au dire de ses contemporains, le roi Louis XI était fort curieux de nouvelles et voulait, en outre, transmettre rapidement ses ordres dans tout le royaume."
    Is it also possible to say "Selon le dire (ou les dires ?) de ses contemporains" in French? (or is it only "au dire de") ?

    Merci d'avance !
     
  5. Kecha Senior Member

    Paris
    French (France)
    You can say "Selon les dires de..." but I don't think the singular "le dire" works.
     
  6. yuechu Senior Member

    Canada
    Canada, English
    OK! Thanks, Kecha!
    Is it very common to say "au dire de"? (Does it sound formal, for example?)
     
  7. Kecha Senior Member

    Paris
    French (France)
    I guess it is a little formal.
    Less formal would be "D'après (ses contemporains)" or even "Selon" tout court ("Selon ses contemporains, le roi ...").
     

Share This Page

Loading...