au fin fond de l'Afrique

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by M-I-LI, Jun 2, 2007.

  1. M-I-LI New Member

    France/French
    Hello everyone,

    I'm looking for the best way to translate "pour le fin fond de l'Afrique". (The whole sentence is a title for an article and goes: "Le meilleur du numérique pour le fin fond de l'Afrique"). Someone came up with "for the African out back" but it looks funny - maybe because I don't KNOW English well enough? "Deep in the heart of Africa" isn't quite right either. Would "frontier" work? Et utilisé comment? Merci à tous, M-I-LI
     
  2. Tresley

    Tresley Senior Member

    Yorkshire / United Kingdom
    British English
    Hello M-I-LI,

    In English we usually say 'deepest Africa'.

    You will see lots of references for 'deepest Africa' on Google if you do a search.

    It means the most remote parts of Africa.

    I hope this helps.
     
  3. prinjon Senior Member

    Near Paris
    French from Paris area
    FYI, ou can use in French "le fin fond de ..." for nearly any area.

    Example:
    Dans le fin fond de la France, l'eau courante existe malgré tout.
     

Share This Page

Loading...