au fur et à mesure que les élections se rapprochent

Missrapunzel

Senior Member
French (France)
Bonjour,

Je suis en train de traduire cette phrase :

- XX (société) doit faire face au mécontentement des clients finaux, souvent des municipalités qui deviennent de plus en plus nerveuses au fur et à mesure que les élections municipales se rapprochent.

--> Voici comment je l'ai traduite: XX must face the final customers' discontentment, mainly municipalities that are getting more and more nervous as the town elections are coming closer.

Pouvez-vous me dire si c'est correct? Merci beaucoup!! :)
 
  • cropje_jnr

    Senior Member
    English - Australia
    C'est correct, oui, mais je propose le suivant : ... as the town elections approach/get closer, ce qui me semble légèrement plus « naturel ». Je préfère le présent simple au présent progressif ici.
     

    cropje_jnr

    Senior Member
    English - Australia
    Hi missrapunzel (again).

    A little clarification: If 'as' served the function of 'because/puisque' here, I would use the present progressive.

    I'm not sure why that is, but it's what sounds most natural to me. :D
     

    cropje_jnr

    Senior Member
    English - Australia
    Thank you for the clarification... but actually I thought "as" was more for "au fur et à mesure".
    Please advise. :)
    To me "as" can have both meanings - the sentence is ambiguous if the gerund is used. Changing it to the present simple removes this doubt - the meaning ("while"/"au fur et mesure") becomes clear.

    ... as the elections are approaching/getting closer/drawing near = puisque les élections se rapprochent OU au fur et à mesure que les élections se rapprochent.

    ... as the elections approach/get closer/draw near = au fur et à mesure que les élections se rapprochent.
     

    Tooronga

    Senior Member
    UK
    UK British English
    Bonjour,

    Je suis en train de traduire cette phrase :

    - XX (société) doit faire face au mécontentement des clients finaux, souvent des municipalités qui deviennent de plus en plus nerveuses au fur et à mesure que les élections municipales se rapprochent.

    --> Voici comment je l'ai traduite: XX must face the final customers' discontentment, mainly municipalities that are getting more and more nervous as the town elections are coming closer.

    Pouvez-vous me dire si c'est correct? Merci beaucoup!! :)
    "XX has to deal with the discontent of end customers, often town councils who become increasingly nervous as the municipal elections approach"
    + remarque/question - est-ce que c'est le temps présent utilisé dans le sens futur? Si oui, il faut utiliser le futur en anglais ("will have to deal with" mais laisser les autres verbes tels quels)
     

    Missrapunzel

    Senior Member
    French (France)
    Thank you cropje! So I will make sure the gerund is not used.
    Thank you Tooronga! I like your sentence too and will mix it up with mine in my final translation! :D
    Thank you so much for your precious help.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top