au niveau du palier bas

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by ankendosh, Apr 12, 2014.

  1. ankendosh

    ankendosh Senior Member

    english
    Translation french (FR) to english EU.
    elevator technology /mechanical engineering.


    Positionnement de la machine, des armoires de commande et du limiteur au niveau du palier bas

    Does this mean lowest level, bottom landing or bearing assembly?

    it's not that technical but has a few terms i don't know very well.
    thanks
     
  2. CarlosRapido

    CarlosRapido Senior Member

    Québec - Canada
    français - English (Can)
    C'est sûrement du français traduit d'une autre langue par un non natif. J'opterais pour lowest level - dernier palier/niveau
     
  3. ankendosh

    ankendosh Senior Member

    english
    yes, thanks...or bottom landing.
     
  4. Keith Bradford

    Keith Bradford Senior Member

    Brittany, NW France
    English (Midlands UK)
    It depends. Does this machine have a vertical rotating part? If so, this will be carried on a lower bearing (the frictionless component, ball-race or whatever at the base of it).

    On the other hand, if the machine has a component that travels up and down, it will be brought to a halt by some kind of sensor or travel limiter at its top and bottom position.

    Given that you're talking about elevators (AE) or lifts (BE), I'd guess prima facie at the second option.

    Ignore au niveau du - this simply means 'at'.

     
  5. ankendosh

    ankendosh Senior Member

    english
    yes, that much i know...au niveau du means nothing but AT.

    i think it might probably be the lowest or bottom position or landing.
     

Share This Page

Loading...