Au plus dru

SilverPetal

Senior Member
Canadian English, Chinese
Hi everyone!
I was just wondering if there is a particular meaning for this expression.
I read this in a book, and it seemed like it was a warning of some sort, but I can't be certain.
Thanks in advance!
 
  • Already-Seen

    Senior Member
    US
    French - France
    What's the context?
    "Dru" means thick, it could be literal (“in the thickest part of ...”) or maybe (but not sure) figurative ("at its worst").
     

    SilverPetal

    Senior Member
    Canadian English, Chinese
    Context: (as far as I could tell)
    There was a man carrying a baby while running in a dark alley. There was a crow perched on a roof cawing "Au plus dru! Au plus dru!" And then later on, when the baby grows older, she sees "au plus dru" at the front of a hotel on the stone of the pediment.
     

    Already-Seen

    Senior Member
    US
    French - France
    On its own, I would go with the war-cry meaning "in the thickest" (of the battle). Maybe the crow is telling the man to "go for it", to get the child away from the situation.
     

    tuttitalia

    New Member
    USA, English
    Hermes has a scarf called "Au plus dru" with pens & swords on it, which makes me assume it has something to do with the pen being mightier than the sword.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top