au rayon rêve

Riverby

Senior Member
NZ English
Beaux Arts Magazine (#370, April 2015, p 99) writes about an American artist whose drawings include items of popular culture such as cowboys and Superman, but in them

"… tous sont comme saisis d'un doute sur leur condition.… Les couleurs … brillent un peu trop. Il y a quelque chose de changé au rayon rêve américain.

What does the bold-face expression mean? My attempt:

Something is changing in the rosy American dream.

What is the underlying literal meaning of rayon here? A shelf in a store displaying delectable goods? Radiant light?
 
  • eden junior

    Senior Member
    Français
    Hello,

    It seems to me that the word "rayon" is in a figurative sense. Maybe the idea is that something is changing concerning/as regards the American dream.This is the way I understand it.
     

    AmaryllisBunny

    Senior Member
    Why not just, "in light of?"

    "...quelque chose de changé" something has changed

    Something has changed in light of the American Dream.
    Something about the American Dream has changed.
     

    eden junior

    Senior Member
    Français
    Indeed, "quelque chose de changé" = "something has changed". I wrote "is changing" with reference to Riberby's suggestion. Can we say "There is something different about ..."?
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top