audacious is to trepidation as [?]

vijayalwayssmiles

New Member
India-English
Need help to correcting me.


1: audacious is to trepidation as:
a)loquacious is to apathy
b)irrational is to reason
c)licentious is to pride
d)impudent is to confidence
e)timorous is to afraid

< Additional analogies removed.
Each will need its own thread. (Moderator) >
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    Hello, vijayalwayssmiles.

    Welcome to the forum. :)

    What do you think is the answer, and why did you chose it?

    We don't want to do your work for you, but if you will make a try first and tell us your thinking, we will be glad to discuss it.
     

    vijayalwayssmiles

    New Member
    India-English
    I have highlighted my answer in bold

    1: audacious is to trepidation as:

    a)loquacious is to apathy
    b)irrational is to reason
    c)licentious is to pride
    d)impudent is to confidence
    e)timorous is to afraid
     

    suzi br

    Senior Member
    English / England
    It seems to me that the original pairing is a set of opposites, on the same theme .. risk-taking or fearfulness.

    The pair you have chosen are not on the same theme, so we cannot really see them as opposites.

    Can you see the correct answer if you think more about the theme of fear/ risk? crossed out because I made an error in reading the pairs, sorry.
     
    Last edited:

    suzi br

    Senior Member
    English / England
    Oh. I think I misread one of these pairs. Sorry, my clues have misled you! Timorous and afraid mean the same, so cannot be the answer.
    The correct answer has to be two words with meanings on the same theme but at opposite ends.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top