1. josera-- Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spanish - Spain
    Dear friends:
    This is a headline from a newspaper:
    "Audi-ya do it?"
    My try: "¿Lo hizo ya en el Audi?"

    The article is about a thief. He demostrated how he could steal a locked car in less than 20 seconds.
    I've never seen the word "ya" in English. "Ya" is a spanish adverb or conjunction; so I don't understand anything about this headline.
    Please, what do you think?
    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. VTP Senior Member

    México, D.F.
    Mexican Spanish
    How did you do it?

    Au (how) di (did) ya (you) do it?
     
  3. laluka) Member

    Murcia/Cartagena
    Spanish-English
    ya is an american and informal spelling for the pronoun you...I think
     
  4. VTP Senior Member

    México, D.F.
    Mexican Spanish

    you're absolutely right
     
  5. josera-- Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spanish - Spain
    Mmmmm, I was thinking about an "Audi", because the article refers to a $40,000 German saloon. And "Audi" is from Germany.
    And this is the first time I've read Ya=you!!
    Thank you, VTP & laluka)
     
  6. VTP Senior Member

    México, D.F.
    Mexican Spanish
    Maybe it was a pun (juego de palabras).

    The use of "ya" is actually very common. I think the most famous use of it is in the phrase "Love ya".


    By the way, did the thief get away with the car? Or was it just a demonstration?
     
  7. josera-- Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spanish - Spain
    HAHAHA, it was just a demonstration!
    Mayby it was a pun, because the article don't specify; Mercedes, Audi, WW,..
    Thank you again.
     
  8. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    Of course it's a pun. The brand name Audi was chosen for the headline precisely in order to make the pun: Audi-ya do it? = How do you do it? = ¿Cómo lo haces?
     
  9. josera-- Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spanish - Spain
    Thank you very much, Aztlaniano.
    Regards.
     
  10. Ishould haveknown Senior Member

    Valencia, España
    Español de España
    ¿"How do you do it?" o "How did you do it?"?

    Azt, me has liado.
     
  11. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    Entiendo "how do ..."
    Si fuera "how did ..." el titular habría sido "Audi-dja do it?" y no "Audi-ya".

    Dja = didja = did you
    Busca "didja" en google.
    Ganz klar?

    'Dja Get That? " (¿Lo has captado?)
    Great final line by Keifer Sutherland on last night's 24.
    http://www.volokh.com/posts/1108477298.shtml
     
    Last edited: Jun 18, 2009

Share This Page

Loading...