auditoría a XXX

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by evitap, May 24, 2016.

  1. evitap

    evitap Senior Member

    Bogotá
    Spanish-Colombia
    Hola a tod@s. En un pie de página que va en todas las hojas e identifica un Informe de Auditoría, cuál sería la versión corta en inglés para 'Auditoría a compañía XXXX'? ). Audit on/to/performed on XXXX?
    Gracias!
     
  2. gengo

    gengo Senior Member

    Audit of Company X
     
  3. Aguas Claras Senior Member

    Madrid
    UK English
    I think it refers to the date. "Audit Report on (company) as of (date)"
     
  4. gengo

    gengo Senior Member

    How do you arrive at that from "Auditoría a compañía XXXX"? The OP says that this is at the bottom of every page, so it sounds like it is just an identifying note to help keep the report separate from the audits of other companies, other reports, etc.
     
  5. Aguas Claras Senior Member

    Madrid
    UK English
    Because I misunderstood Evitap's second translation alternative! :D
     
  6. evitap

    evitap Senior Member

    Bogotá
    Spanish-Colombia
    Thanks Gengo and AguasClaras.
    So 'of' is correct. However, I'd like to confirm if it's right for an audit to be performed 'on' a company/customer, like in post No. 3.
    These English prepositions...!
     
  7. gengo

    gengo Senior Member

    Yes, you could say that an audit is performed on a company, but by far the most common expression is that a company or person is audited. That is, we use the verb instead of the noun in this situation.
     
  8. evitap

    evitap Senior Member

    Bogotá
    Spanish-Colombia
    Roger that. Thanks to both!
     

Share This Page

Loading...