auditoría administrativa

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by rcgy, Jun 22, 2007.

  1. rcgy

    rcgy Senior Member

    Lima, Peru
    USA English / Peru Spanish
    What does this mean?

    My instinct tells me it's just "Administrative Auditing", but I fear it might be a false cognate and that the term in Spanish means something like "Corporate Auditing" or "Administrative Mediation", or even "Corporate Mediation".

    Don't ask me where I'm getting all these other meanings from; it's just my instinct... I just want to confirm "auditoría administrativa" means just "administrative auditing" and nothing more. Any MBAs out there? LOL

    Here's the context:

     
  2. zumac Senior Member

    Mexico City
    USA: English & Spanish
    "Una auditoría" is an audit, not auditing.
    They are performing an audit. They are auditing our department.

    So, it would be "administrative audit."

    Saludos.
     
  3. rcgy

    rcgy Senior Member

    Lima, Peru
    USA English / Peru Spanish
    You are indeed correct, zumac; my gut told me something sounded a little off. I have made the necessary corrections on my friend's paper. Thanks!
     
  4. zumac Senior Member

    Mexico City
    USA: English & Spanish
    You're more than welcome.
    }
    Saludos.
     

Share This Page

Loading...