auprès d'autres bailleurs

Vegek

Member
France, English
'stimuler la levée de fonds auprès d'autres bailleurs'. Meaning 'promote fundraising' but the rest I just can't figure out how to word. Ultimately to get more money from donors.

any better more formal suggestions?

Thanks,
Vegek
 
  • harrythelm

    Senior Member
    USA English
    'stimuler la levée de fonds auprès d'autres bailleurs'. Meaning 'promote fundraising' but the rest I just can't figure out how to word. Ultimately to get more money from donors.

    any better more formal suggestions?

    Thanks,
    Vegek
    auprès de means no more than from, as you have guessed

    bailleurs, which is to say bailleurs de fonds, ae financial backers, but it is already implicit in fundraising. "To promote additonal fundraising" seems to me to say it all nicely.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top