Australia hailed as an endorsement of its economic strength

baab

Senior Member
Vietnamese
Australia hailed as an endorsement of its economic strength Wednesday IMF moves to count its dollar as a foreign reserve currency, though its central bank chief downplayed it as a technicality.

Source: "IMF counts Aussie as a reserve currency", by SAPA.
I am not sure about the meaning of "hail" here.
Does it have the following meaning? The example is taken from Longman dictionary.


  • to describe someone or something as being very good
hail sb/sth as sth
 Lang's first film was immediately hailed as a masterpiece
 
  • baab

    Senior Member
    Vietnamese
    Thank you,
    I am really confused about structure of the sentence. Is "hail" a main verb and "move" a noun in the sentence above?
     

    se16teddy

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Subject - Australia

    Verb - hailed (=welcomed)

    Object - IMF moves to count its dollar as a foreign reserve currency

    Adverbial phrase - as an endorsement of its economic strength (explains why Australia thought the IMF moves were a good thing)

    I think that Wednesday is an adverb indicating the day of hailing: if it was intended to modify moves, Wednesday's would be more likely.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top