Australian English - 19th century

Discussion in 'English Only' started by lommar11, Sep 10, 2007.

  1. lommar11 New Member

    usa english
    Hi,
    I'm wondering if anyone can help me with a few expressions having to do with the Australian Gold Rush of the 1850s:

    "a red-striped plain plaid dress" means a simple plaid dress with red stripes?

    "save her from a crab hole" (does this have to do with mining?)

    "has got the pluck to jump the golden hole" (someone receives a reward for testifying against two men)

    "a surveyed town"

    "struck bung on the gutter"

    and: "it would be a lesson not only for diggers, but also for other commissioners and officials, the troops and traps, Camp employees and townies...

    Thank you!!!
     
  2. bibliolept

    bibliolept Senior Member

    Northern California
    AE, Español
    I've heard "crab hole" used to refer to squalid living conditions.
     
  3. bibliolept

    bibliolept Senior Member

    Northern California
    AE, Español
    A quick look around the net (and a couple of Lawson books): "golden hole" is any hole/mine dug that yields gold. Now, whether this has a figurative meaning or whether any stigma has attached due to the Londonberry mine fiasco are things that I do not know.
     
  4. bibliolept

    bibliolept Senior Member

    Northern California
    AE, Español
    I found a glossary that listed "gone bung" as something broken or not working properly. Thus, you might infer, minimally, that "struck bung" might be akin to "struck out" or to have some negative meaning at least.
     

Share This Page

Loading...