Australian English - 19th century

lommar11

New Member
usa english
Hi,
I'm wondering if anyone can help me with a few expressions having to do with the Australian Gold Rush of the 1850s:

"a red-striped plain plaid dress" means a simple plaid dress with red stripes?

"save her from a crab hole" (does this have to do with mining?)

"has got the pluck to jump the golden hole" (someone receives a reward for testifying against two men)

"a surveyed town"

"struck bung on the gutter"

and: "it would be a lesson not only for diggers, but also for other commissioners and officials, the troops and traps, Camp employees and townies...

Thank you!!!
 
  • bibliolept

    Senior Member
    AE, Español
    A quick look around the net (and a couple of Lawson books): "golden hole" is any hole/mine dug that yields gold. Now, whether this has a figurative meaning or whether any stigma has attached due to the Londonberry mine fiasco are things that I do not know.
     

    bibliolept

    Senior Member
    AE, Español
    I found a glossary that listed "gone bung" as something broken or not working properly. Thus, you might infer, minimally, that "struck bung" might be akin to "struck out" or to have some negative meaning at least.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top