automously [autonomously]

Monickv76

Senior Member
Spanish, Costa Rica
Hello all,
I need help with the meaning of this word. It seems it doesn't exist... Does it mean automatically? The word is part of a "desire outcome" curriculum test of a school district. It asks the students to be capable to transfer knowledge...

Transfer
(transfer learning automously and effectively in new situations)



My try: Transferencia. El aprendizaje se transfiere automáticamente/independiente y eficazmente en situaciones nuevas.

Thank you for all your suggestions.
 
  • heypresto

    Senior Member
    English - England
    You're right - it doesn't exist. It's hard, therefore, to say what it means.

    But then, I think you are in the wrong forum - we only deal with English here. Not Spanish, and not translations.
     

    PAUL B.T.

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Hello all,
    I need help with the meaning of this word. It seems it doesn't exist... Does it mean automatically? The word is part of a "desire outcome" curriculum test of a school district. It asks the students to be capable to transfer knowledge...

    Transfer
    (transfer learning automously and effectively in new situations)



    My try: Transferencia. El aprendizaje se transfiere automáticamente/independiente y eficazmente en situaciones nuevas.

    Thank you for all your suggestions.
    Might it be a typo for "autonomously"? http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=autonomous
     

    Lis48

    Senior Member
    English - British
    I would assume they mean autonomously. Autonomous learning is where the student takes charge themselves, independent learning. Aprendizaje autonomo.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top