autonomous solo creators

learningchayse

Senior Member
Chinese
Context:
Through early-morning and late-afternoon creativity exercises guided by our instructor, a mid-afternoon walk along a nearby nature trail, and a variety of brown-bag lunch speakers, we become more than just a collection of autonomous solo creators.

If autonomous solo creators sounds right, can I also say autonomous solo freelancers/teachers/dancers, etc.
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Yes, you could replace the general term creator with a specific role/job. But note that a freelancer is by definition autonomous. And that an “autonomous solo” performer of a particular role often has a specific title, such as supply teacher, locum doctor, freelance journalist.

    If you have a specific context in mind (and you might need to look up the meaning of context!), please give us the full sentence you propose using.
     

    learningchayse

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Yes, you could replace the general term creator with a specific role/job. But note that a freelancer is by definition autonomous. And that an “autonomous solo” performer of a particular role often has a specific title, such as supply teacher, locum doctor, freelance journalist.

    If you have a specific context in mind (and you might need to look up the meaning of context!), please give us the full sentence you propose using.
    Thank you so much. That really helps. No particular context in mind though.
    One more related question: Is "autonomous solo job/role" similar to "independent solo +job/role"?
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Autonomous and independent mean much the same, but they would normally be used to describe the person, not the job/role (as in posts #1 and #2).

    Also, neither of those expressions is a set phrase so you can say it however you see fit — once you’ve decided what you want to say, that is. ;)
     

    learningchayse

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Autonomous and independent mean much the same, but they would normally be used to describe the person, not the job/role (as in posts #1 and #2).

    Also, neither of those expressions is a set phrase so you can say it however you see fit — once you’ve decided what you want to say, that is. ;)
    Got it. Thanks!
     

    kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    Some jobs have traditionally been jobs where an individual works all alone. Artists and writers and people like that can do their jobs alone in a room. Autonomous solo creators = independent individual creators. They don't depend on anyone else.

    What he's implying is that the job he calls "creator" (I don't know what they are creating) has traditionally been that type of job. Even if they all work in the same room they work individually on their own projects.

    He is saying that this program has been changing that traditional relationship between these people and how they work. It's turning them into cooperative teammates. They are involved in each other's work now in a way they weren't before.

    So that description only fits jobs traditionally like that. Dancers generally aren't like that. They perform with groups and an audience, they don't work by themselves in a room. The same is true for teachers. They don't work all alone. But it might describe someone who writes music.
     

    learningchayse

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Some jobs have traditionally been jobs where an individual works all alone. Artists and writers and people like that can do their jobs alone in a room. Autonomous solo creators = independent individual creators. They don't depend on anyone else.

    What he's implying is that the job he calls "creator" (I don't know what they are creating) has traditionally been that type of job. Even if they all work in the same room they work individually on their own projects.

    He is saying that this program has been changing that traditional relationship between these people and how they work. It's turning them into cooperative teammates. They are involved in each other's work now in a way they weren't before.

    So that description only fits jobs traditionally like that. Dancers generally aren't like that. They perform with groups and an audience, they don't work by themselves in a room. The same is true for teachers. They don't work all alone. But it might describe someone who writes music.
    They are creative writers.
    I guess I know your point. Really appreciate your elaboration!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top