autour de foyers en fer à cheval

brainstorming

Senior Member
Portugal, Portuguese
Hi everyone,

I'm having a hard time figuring out what "autour de foyers en fer à cheval" means and how it can be translated into English. the words put together don't make sense. What do these words mean and how can I put it in English?

On a exhumé des statuettes de femme, de taureau autour de foyers en fer à cheval.

Archaeologists excavated statuettes of women, of a bull around ?? horseshoes.

thanks in advance
 
  • LouiseMaria

    Senior Member
    French
    Guessing the "foyers" refer to "tombs", it sounds like "horseshoe" is the shape of the tombs.
    Hence "autour de foyers en fer à cheval" -> "around horseshoe-shaped tombs.
     

    Soussic

    New Member
    Foyer means a spot where fire was used to be set

    And men used to sit around on rocks or wooden planks in a form of a horseshoe to prepare meat to sculpt and discuss.

    This is the archeologist version of a foyer en fer à cheval.

    nowadays un foyer means a family leaving under the same roof and also inglenook.
     

    brainstorming

    Senior Member
    Portugal, Portuguese
    Guessing the "foyers" refer to "tombs", it sounds like "horseshoe" is the shape of the tombs.
    Hence "autour de foyers en fer à cheval" -> "around horseshoe-shaped tombs.
    Louise Maria,

    I don't think it refers to tombs. Maybe it is simply horseshoe-shaped houses.
     

    LouiseMaria

    Senior Member
    French
    Citation:
    Posté par LouiseMaria
    Guessing the "foyers" refer to "tombs", it sounds like "horseshoe" is the shape of the tombs.
    Hence "autour de foyers en fer à cheval" -> "around horseshoe-shaped tombs.

    Louise Maria,

    I don't think it refers to tombs. Maybe it is simply horseshoe-shaped houses.
    That's right, nothing stipulates it's a burial place.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top