autour de foyers en fer à cheval

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by brainstorming, Sep 24, 2009.

  1. brainstorming Senior Member

    Portugal, Portuguese
    Hi everyone,

    I'm having a hard time figuring out what "autour de foyers en fer à cheval" means and how it can be translated into English. the words put together don't make sense. What do these words mean and how can I put it in English?

    On a exhumé des statuettes de femme, de taureau autour de foyers en fer à cheval.

    Archaeologists excavated statuettes of women, of a bull around ?? horseshoes.

    thanks in advance
     
  2. LouiseMaria Senior Member

    Boston, MA
    French
    Guessing the "foyers" refer to "tombs", it sounds like "horseshoe" is the shape of the tombs.
    Hence "autour de foyers en fer à cheval" -> "around horseshoe-shaped tombs.
     
  3. Soussic New Member

    Foyer means a spot where fire was used to be set

    And men used to sit around on rocks or wooden planks in a form of a horseshoe to prepare meat to sculpt and discuss.

    This is the archeologist version of a foyer en fer à cheval.

    nowadays un foyer means a family leaving under the same roof and also inglenook.
     
  4. brainstorming Senior Member

    Portugal, Portuguese
    Louise Maria,

    I don't think it refers to tombs. Maybe it is simply horseshoe-shaped houses.
     
  5. Juan Jacob Vilalta

    Juan Jacob Vilalta Banned

    México
    Español/Francés
    Don't think that's houses... foyer means fire place.
     
  6. LouiseMaria Senior Member

    Boston, MA
    French
    That's right, nothing stipulates it's a burial place.
     
  7. Soussic New Member

    a tomb in archeology is called a " necropole"
    Foyer is only used for firing places.
     
  8. Soussic New Member

Share This Page

Loading...