Aux qualités dont tu te moques bien

kindlychung

Member
Chinese
À moi
Au temps que j'ai passé à te chercher
Aux qualités dont tu te moques bien
Aux défauts que je t'ai cachés
À mes idées de baladin

***
How do you translate this sentence into English? There is a 'tu' and also a 'te' which looks confusing to me.
 
  • Michelvar

    Quasimodo
    French / France
    The meaning is : To my qualities, about which you just don't care.

    "te" is becase the verb is "se moquer". Je me moque, tu te moques, il se moque...

    EDIT : sorry Hildy1... I did not see your post.
     

    kindlychung

    Member
    Chinese
    The meaning is : To my qualities, about which you just don't care.

    "te" is becase the verb is "se moquer". Je me moque, tu te moques, il se moque...

    EDIT : sorry Hildy1... I did not see your post.
    Oh, I see. The funny thing is 'se moquer' means mock, while 'se moquer bien' means 'not care'.

    Merci!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top