auxiliary activist

< Previous | Next >

Sirius77

Senior Member
Turkish
Hi,

I think it may mean something different in this case, what do you think?

"Ruth Reid, an auxiliary activist, long-time volunteer at the Mine Mill summer camp, and widow of Mine Mill's recreational director described the social climate.." Source: Whose National Security?, Gary William Kinsman, Dieter K. Buse, Mercedes).


Auxiliary (adj):
    • (of workers) giving help or support to the main group of workers synonym.
    • (specialist) (of a piece of equipment) used if there is a problem with the main piece of equipment.
 
  • velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    Ruth Reid, Women's Auxiliary activist and long-time volunteer at the Mine Mill ...
    Mining Women

    Ms Reid is an activist with an organisation called "Women's Auxiliary".
     

    Sirius77

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    Ruth Reid, Women's Auxiliary activist and long-time volunteer at the Mine Mill ...
    Mining Women

    Ms Reid is an activist with an organisation called "Women's Auxiliary".
    Hi,

    Thank you but "auxiliary activist" is something I came across in different sources as well, so I thought it might be meaning something else. Of course what you have written makes sense in my particular example.
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    Could you please give us an example of "auxiliary activist" then? I think anyone can call themselves an "activist", so I don't see how one can be "an auxiliary activist" - that would imply that one needs special training or qualifications to become a real activist.:confused:
    .
     

    Sirius77

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    Could you please give us an example of "auxiliary activist" then? I think anyone can call themselves an "activist", so I don't see how one can be "an auxiliary activist" - that would imply that one needs special training or qualifications to become a real activist.:confused:
    I agree.

    Here it is:
    "The auxiliary activist learns that through any combination
    of new technologies, new spatial softwares, or new
    persuasions, a snaking chain of moves can worm into an
    infrastructure space and gradually generate leverage against
    intractable politics." (K. Easterling, Extrastatecraft).
     

    Edinburgher

    Senior Member
    German/English bilingual
    Sirius, your quote in #1 seems to be a misquote from the source veli cited in #4, which describes Ruth Reid as a "Women's Auxiliary activist" (note the capital letters WA).
    "Auxiliary" is not a simple adjective here. She is an activist within the organisation called the "Women's Auxiliary".
     

    Sirius77

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    Sirius, your quote in #1 seems to be a misquote from the source veli cited in #4, which describes Ruth Reid as a "Women's Auxiliary activist" (note the capital letters WA).
    "Auxiliary" is not a simple adjective here. She is an activist within the organisation called the "Women's Auxiliary".
    no it's not a misquote and they are not in capital letters: Whose National Security?
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    It's explained in the text:

    Just as many of the most powerful regimes in the world find it expedient to operate with proxies and doubles in infrastructure space, the most familiar forms of activism might similarly benefit from using undisclosed partners or unorthodox auxiliaries, if only to soften up the ground and offer a better chance of success. An unorthodox auxiliary entertains techniques that are less heroic, less automatically oppositional, more effective, and sneakier—techniques like Keller Easterling (2014) Extrastatecraft, Verso Books gossip, rumor, gift-giving, compliance, mimicry, comedy, remote control, meaninglessness, misdirection, distraction, hacking, or entrepreneurialism.

    https://s3.amazonaws.com/arena-attachments/712682/068b66acb26b6ed74e7a0a9176c0f655.pdf
     

    Sirius77

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    It's explained in the text:
    Just as many of the most powerful regimes in the world find it expedient to operate with proxies and doubles in infrastructure space, the most familiar forms of activism might similarly benefit from using undisclosed partners or unorthodox auxiliaries, if only to soften up the ground and offer a better chance of success. An unorthodox auxiliary entertains techniques that are less heroic, less automatically oppositional, more effective, and sneakier—techniques like Keller Easterling (2014) Extrastatecraft, Verso Books gossip, rumor, gift-giving, compliance, mimicry, comedy, remote control, meaninglessness, misdirection, distraction, hacking, or entrepreneurialism.
    https://s3.amazonaws.com/arena-attachments/712682/068b66acb26b6ed74e7a0a9176c0f655.pdf
    I missed/forgot that part it seems, thank you very very much velisarius.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top