Auxiliary and subject in a coordinated sentence

< Previous | Next >

AthonLince

Senior Member
Italian
What is the correct form in this phrase? "Josh doesn't wath tv or ... the newspaper".
I'm uncertain between "doesn't read", "reads" and "read". I think "reads" but I am not sure.
The same doubt in "John is eating a panino and ... a glass of milk". I'm uncertain between "is drinking" and "drinks".
 
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    The negation doesn't covers the second verb, so it has to be read: the same form as for watch:

    Josh doesn't [watch TV or read the newspaper].

    The second sentence also requires two matching forms, but there are two ways they can match. 'Is' can be shared or repeated:

    John is [eating a panino and drinking a glass of milk]. (the more likely choice)
    John [is eating a panino and is drinking a glass of milk].
     

    e2efour

    Senior Member
    UK English
    The construction is a parallel one, i.e. the same form of the verb should be used/the second verb should mirror the first.

    Josh doesn't watch TV or read the newspaper. (With or you should not repeat doesn't)

    Similarly, John is eating a sandwich and (is) drinking a glass of milk. (there is more than one English word for panino, by the way)

    (cross-posted)
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top